Search Decisions
[…] The applicant states the FSM elected children-only RCSBP coverage when he retired from the U.S. Army Reserve in 1987 and did not have a spouse at that time. As a result, the Board recommends that all Department of the Army records of the individual concerned be...

  • AF | BCMR | CY2013 | BC 2013 05023

    Original file (BC 2013 05023.txt) Auto-classification: Denied

    DPTT states they should have given the former service member an opportunity to correct the ARPC Form 123 he submitted at the time he made his election. Title 10 Subsection 1448 (a) (3) (A) and Section IX on the form, “A married person who is eligible to provide standard annuity may not without the concurrence of the person’s spouse elect not to participate in the Plan.” ARPC failed to notify the service member to make corrections and updated his election in error. Exhibit F. Affidavits,...

  • ARMY | BCMR | CY2013 | 20130006753

    Original file (20130006753.txt) Auto-classification: Denied